Brief summaries of key changes to the process for reviewing ICTS transactions set out in the Rule are provided below:
[…] - The number and sensitivity of users;
- The scope and sensitivity of data that the application collects;
- Use of the connected software application to conduct surveillance that enables espionage;
- Regular, reliable third-party auditing of the application; and
- The extent to which identified risks can be mitigated and verified.
- Clarifying the downstream impact criterion for reviewing ICTS transactions. The Department has replaced the criterion in Section 791.103(c)(7) originally described as “the nature of the vulnerability implicated by the ICTS Transaction” to describe more accurately “the nature and characteristics of the customer base, business relationships, and operating locations of the parties to the Covered ICTS Transaction.”
- Criteria applicable to connected software applications. The Department has amended the list of criteria the Secretary will consider for determining whether ICTS transactions involving connected software applications pose an “undue or unacceptable risk” to include the following: